Angela McIntosh Makeup Artist & Pro Makeup Mentor

Personal Information Protection Policy

Angela is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our clients. She manages your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices Angela follows in protecting your personal information. This policy applies to Angela McIntosh Makeup Artist. The policy also applies to any person providing services on her behalf. A copy of this policy is provided to any client upon request.

What is personal information?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial information, educational history, etc.

What personal information does Angela collect?

She collects only the personal information that is needed for the purposes of providing services to her clients, including personal information needed to arrive on site and charge for deposits and services rendered.  Angela normally collects client information directly from her clients. She may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law. She will inform her clients, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which she is collecting the information. However, she won’t provide this notification when a client volunteers information for an obvious purpose (for example, producing a credit card for a final payment when the information will be used only to process the payment)

How does Angela use and disclose personal information?

Angela uses and discloses client personal information only for the purposes for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law. For example, she may use client contact information to arrive on site or to confirm an appointment. The law also allows her to use that contact information for the purpose of collecting a debt owed to Angela McIntosh Makeup Artist, should that be necessary. If Angela wishes to use or disclose your personal information for any new business purpose, she will ask for your consent.

How does Angela safeguard personal information?

Angela makes every reasonable effort to ensure that client information is accurate and complete. I rely on my clients to notify me if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their services with Angela. If you are aware of an error in her information about you, please let her know and she will correct it on request wherever possible. In some cases she may ask for a written request for correction. Angela protects client personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. She makes every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information. Angela will notify the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta, without delay, of a security breach affecting personal information if it creates a real risk of significant harm to individuals.  She retains client personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes. Angela renders client personal information non-identifying, or destroys records containing personal information once the information is no longer needed. Angela uses appropriate security measures when destroying client personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.  

Education • Private Lessons • Group Workshops • Corporate Consulting • Special Events
© 2018 Angela McIntosh. All rights reserved. Site by FRXST